请输入您要查询的百科知识:
[…] Underground Injection Control

The Underground Injection Control (UIC) Program prohibits underground injections that could endanger Underground Sources of Drinking Water (USDWs). For shallow injection wells, the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency has found that storm waters directed into Class V injection wells contain many contaminants in concentrations above the drinking water standards or health advisory limits.[20]

Environmental Protection Agency's emergency power

By [https://www.govinfo.gov/content/pkg/USCODE-2017-title42/pdf/USCODE-2017-title42-chap6A-subchapXII-partD-sec300i.pdf 42 U.S.C. § 300i] Congress gives the Environmental Protection Agency's Administrator emergency power to “take such actions as he may deem necessary in order to protect the health of” consumers of public water. This emergency power applies to preventing contamination of all Underground Sources of Drinking Water (USDWs). This includes USDWs future generations may need for public water and private wells.[21]

Sole Source Aquifer