词条 | Bilski v. Kappos |
[…] Majority opinionThe Court affirmed the judgment of the Federal Circuit in In re Bilski, the case below.[2] However, it rejected the machine-or-transformation test as a sole test of patentability based on an interpretation of the language of § 101.[3] The Court rejected the Federal Circuit's statutory interpretation regarding the word "process," finding the definition in § 100(b) to be sufficient without turning to the canon of noscitur a sociis.[4] Section 100(b) defines process as a "process, art or method, and includes a new use of a known process, machine, manufacture, composition of matter, or material." The Court looked to Gottschalk v. Benson and Parker v.